Wainwright Building - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 744446 N 4279104
Historic building is viewed as the "father" of today's skyscrapers. The Wainwright Building was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1968.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

The WAINWRIGHT BUILDING, 105 N. Seventh St., one of the first important skyscrapers, was completed in 1891.  Designed by Louis Sullivan, Chicago architect, it is an expression of Sullivan's belief that steel-frame construction demanded a new type of design to replace the classic styles then popular.  The ten-story structure, faced with stone, brick, and terra cotta in rich shades of reds, has an unbroken sweep of vertical line from its base to its top story.  Decoration is restricted to the narrow carved bands framing the main doors of the entrance, and to the richly designed cornice.  The influence of this building on contemporary architecture was immediate.  For 25 years architects used Sullivan's formula; accent by vertical lines, volume through undifferentiated facades, line by leaving the shaft of the building sheer and uninterrupted.

The Wainwright Building had fallen on hard times and was threatened with demolition, the National Trust for Historic Preservation took an option on the building saving it from demolition.  The building is now owned by the State of Missouri, has been renovated and is now a state office building.  The building was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1968.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 313