Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historic Site
16S E 743306 N 3738276
Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historic Site consists of several buildings surrounding Martin Luther King, Jr.'s boyhood home on Auburn Avenue in the Sweet Auburn district of Atlanta, Georgia.

The Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historic Site celebrates the life and work of Rev. King. Rev. King was one of the main leaders of the American civil rights movement. He was born in Atlanta and served as pastor of Ebenezer Baptist Church, which is located across the street from the NHS.

The visitor's center includes an exhibit chronicling the life of Rev. King and a chronology of the American Civil Rights movement. Much of the exhibit includes video presentations focusing on different aspects of Rev. King's work, racism, and segregation. Statues representing people who have marched in various marches that Rev. King helped to organize provide a central focal point for the exhibit. Additionally, the caisson that carried his body was on display.

The Wikipedia article on the King NHS contains the following information:

The area was designated a National Historic Landmark district on May 5, 1977. The site became a national historic site on October 10, 1980 and is administered by the National Park Service (NPS). In total, the buildings included in the site make up 35 acres (0.14 km²). The visitor center contains a museum that chronicles the American Civil Rights Movement which follows the parallel paths of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.. A firehouse (Fire Station No. 6), built in 1894 served the Sweet Auburn community until 1991, now contains a gift shop and an exhibit on desegregation in the Atlanta Fire Department. The “I Have a Dream” International World Peace Rose Garden, and a memorial tribute to Mohandas K. Gandhi. Also of interest is the "International Civil Rights Walk of Fame" which gives recognition to those courageous pioneers who sacrificed and struggled to make equality a reality for all.

State/States the Park is located...: Georgia

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site