Basilica of St. Louis, King of France - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 744854 N 4278787
Known locally as the "Old Cathedral," Basilica of St. Louis, King of France is located in the downtown area of St. Louis near the Arch.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

The OLD CATHEDRAL OF ST. LOUIS OF FRANCE, N. side of Walnut St. between Second and Third  Sts., is a yellowed limestone Greek-Revival structure, with a four-columned Doric portico relieving the severity of the south facade. n raised gold letters on the cornice is the Latin inscription: In Honorem S. Ludovici Deo Uni Et Trino --Dictatum A.D. MDCCCXXIV.  Plaques on either side of the center portico bear the legend, in French and English, "My House Shall Be Called the House Prayer."  Three plaques behind the portico repeat in English, Latin, and French: "Behold the Tabernacle of God With Men and He Will Dwell With Them. Apoc, 24."  The land has been church property since St. Louis was established.  On this site, the first Mass was celebrated in 1764, and the first church, a log one was built six years later.  The present church, built in 1831-34 under the direction of Joseph Rosati, first Bishop of St. Louis, is the fourth to occupy the site.  The building is of peculiar religious significance, Pope Gregory XVI, a classmate of Bishop Rosati, granted tis church an indulgence usually obtained only by pilgrims visiting the seven Roman Basilicas; by special indult it may be gained by visiting the three altars here.  No other church or cathedral in America is so privileged.  Three very old paining said to have been given the church by Louis XVIII are in the church: The Madonna, Saint Bartholomew, and St. Louis of France.  In the sanctuary is a bell cast in 1772, the gift of Benito Vasquez, a Spanish soldier and landholder. Two hundred Spanish silver dollars were melted and cast with other metal to sweeten the tone.  The bell was formally baptized in 1774, and given the name Pierre Joseph Félicité, for its godparents Pierre Joseph (the Spanish Lieutenant Governor) and Félicité de Piernas.  The edifice is now known as The Church of St. Louis of France, the title of "Cathedral" having passed from it October 18, 1914, when the new St. Louis Cathedral was consecrated.

This building remained a parish church but was and is referred to as the "Old Cathedral".  The area around the Old Cathedral has changed significantly since the guide was written.  The  area had fallen in to decay and beginning in the 1930's a 40 block area was torn down and converted into a park becoming the Jefferson Expansion National Memorial.   The only buildings which remained after the demolition were the Old Cathedral and the Old Courthouse, which along with the Gateway Arch make up the Memorial.

On January 27, 1961, Pope John XXIII signed a Decree naming the former Cathedral of St. Louis, a Basilica, recognizing it as "a treasure of the universal church". The Basilica has a regular mass schedule and also has a museum highlighting the history of the "Old Cathedral" and its role in the history of St. Louis

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 311-312