Old Courthouse - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 744720 N 4278979
Historic former courthouse in downtown St. Louis, now part of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

The OLD COURTHOUSE, Fourth St. to Broadway and Market to Chestnut Sts, is a two-story, cruciform structure of Greek-Revival design.  It is surmounted by a 128-ton cast-iron dome, 198 feet high, whose design was an architectural and engineering novelty at the time of its construction.  Its designer, William Rumbold, one of the courthouse architects, patented the idea in 1862.  Except for the west wing, which is partly of brick, the building is constructed of hewn limestone blocks.  Six Doric columns support the main porticoes at the east and west entrances.  The wings center on a 60-foot rotunda which rises in four circular galleries to the dome.  The interior of the dome are four frescoes painted by Carl Wimar, early St. Louis artist, in 1862;  on the north is Indians Attacking the Village of St. Louis, 1780; on the east, "The Landing of Laclede; on the south, De Soto Discovering the Mississippi River; and on the west, Westward the Star of Empire Takes Its Way.  ON the fourth gallery, Wimar also painted four figures representing Law, Commerce, Justice, and Liberty.  The inner dome is decorated with Wimar's portraits of George Washington, Martha Washington, Edwards Bates, and Thomas H. Benton.  The first mural decorations west of the Mississippi, these paintings have been restored several times, but are now in bad condition.

Designed by Henry Singleton, Robert S. Mitchell, and William Rombold, the courthouse was begun in 1839, but many changes were made in the plans and the building was not completed until 1862.  By 1845, however, the main portions of the structure had been finished, and the courthouse developed as the center of civic and legal activies during a period of important national expansion.  Sergeant S. Prentiss, United States senator from Mississippi spoke at the fourth Street entrance in 1840; Henry Clay attended court in the building and sold real estate from the east entrance in 1847; in 1859 U.S. Grant freed here his only slave, and made application-- later refused -- for the position of St. Louis County engineer.  A series of meetings were held in the rotunda during 1846 to raise troops for the Mexican War, to collect funds to maintain them, and to care for the wives and children of the men during their absence.  Troops were temporarily quartered here.  In 1847, the returning soldiers were welcomed in the rotunda ,and an impressive public funeral was held there for two officers of the Illinois volunteers who were killed in the battle of Buena Vista.

The description continues on discussing the various  legal cases which were tried in the building.  The most famous of which is the the Dred Scott case which did much to precipitate the Civil War.  The guide also mentions that the building had become part of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial plan.   The building has been restored as part of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial which also includes the Gateway Arch.  The murals mentioned in the guide have been restored.  The courthouse which housed from seven to twelve courtrooms when it was in operation has two restored courtrooms, one from about 1910 and another which approximates a mid-Nineteenth century appearance.

The courthouse has an extensive display in reference to the Dred Scot case which was tried in the building and 2007 was the Dred Scott Sesquicentennial.

The courthouse is open daily 8:00 am to 4:30 pm and there is no admission charge.

Book: Missouri