Bum, San Diego's 19th-century town dog
11S E 484906 N 3619212
Bum, a St. Bernard-Spaniel mix, gained fame after stowing away in San Francisco in the steamship Santa Rosa bound for San Diego in 1886.

Bum was a very friendly dog, and was quickly adopted by the local townspeople. He frequented the various restaurants, and received hearty meals from the owners who took a liking to the big dog. Bum became very popular, traveling from place to place by hitching rides on the streetcars that linked Old Town to the Bay. He was allowed to ride on the fire engines and even was allowed to participate in the local parades!

Bum became so popular that he was declared San Diego's official town dog and his likeness was printed on dog tax receipts. Local children collected pennies for a proper funeral when he died Nov. 10, 1898.

Bum, sculpted by Jessica McCain, was installed alongside Bobby in the Gaslamp Quarter pocket park next to the William Heath Davis House museum, operated by Frick's foundation, at 410 Island Ave.

Bum sits next to a previously donated statue of the celebrated Greyfriars Bobby, the 1800s town dog of Edinburgh, Scotland, San Diego's sister city. A copy of the Bum statue is scheduled to be installed near the original Bobby statue in the Scottish capital next summer.
Breed: St. Bernard-Spaniel mix