Fountain of Youth - St. Augustine, FL
The Fountain of Youth is located in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

The Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park is the site where on April 3, 1513, Ponce de Leon came ashore to landmark and record for all time the first monument in our nation's history... the discovery of the continent of North America. The Spring House at this site is constructed from native building materials of coquina rock and cypress, and helps to preserve and protect the Fountain of Youth (a free flowing spring), as well as the famous Landmark Cross. The Landmark Cross, discovered at the turn of the 19th Century, is made of 27 coquina stones and is believed to have been placed there by Ponce de Leon at his historic landing. The cross remains today in the spot where it was originally discovered.

The spring, located adjacent to the landmark cross, sustained the Timucuan Indians for thousands of years before Europeans explorers arrived. As a preservation measure, the spring was welled up in 1875 to keep it from collapsing in on itself. Here, all visitors are invited to participate in the tradition of drinking a cup of the unique water as millions have done in the past, while viewing the animated dioramas of the Indian village of Seloy and the historic first landing.