Letchworth State Park - New York
Welcome to Letchworth State Park, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Letchworth State Park, renowned as the "Grand Canyon of the East," is one of the most scenically magnificent areas in the eastern U.S. The Genesee River roars through the gorge over three major waterfalls between cliffs--as high as 600 feet in some places--surrounded by lush forests. Hikers can choose among 66 miles of hiking trails. Trails are also available for horseback riding, biking, snowmobiling and cross-country skiing. Letchworth offers nature, history and performing arts programs, guided walks and tours, a summer lecture series, whitewater rafting, kayaking, hot air ballooning and a pool for swimming. Winter activities include ice skating, snow tubing, cross-country skiing, snowmobiling and horse-drawn sleigh rides.

The above coordinates are for the Castile entrance (the entrance located toward the center of the park. Also the entrance located nearest to the Visitor Center). Additional entrance points for Letchworth include:

Portageville (southwest section of the park):
42 34.292
078 03.095

Perry (central west section of the park):
42 41.647
077 57.498

Parade Grounds (southeast side of the park - no fee):
42 34.700
078 01.674

The location of the Visitor Center is (minutes south from the Castile entrance):
42 35.430
078 01.626
Park Type: Day Use, Overnight, Camping, etc.

Activities:
Picnicing, camping, trails, historical museum, playgrounds, pools, white water rafting/canoeing, scenic vistas/overlooks, balloon rides, eating establishments, gift shops, ice skating, snow tubing, cross-country skiing, snowmobiling, horse-drawn sleigh rides, etc.

Background:
This park is extremely diverse in its history. For a comprehensive and interesting review of Letchworth's background, please visit http://www.letchworthparkhistory.com/

Date Established?: 1907