Zero Milestone - Old Spanish Trail
The Center of the Old Spanish Trail

The Old Spanish Trail auto highway (the OST) once spanned the country with a full 3,000 miles of roadway from ocean to ocean crossing 67 counties and eight states along the Southern border of the United States. Work on the auto highway began in 1915 and, by the 1920s, the trail linked St. Augustine, Florida, to San Diego, California, with its center and headquarters in San Antonio, Texas. The cities in between boasted a shared heritage of Spanish missions, forts and Spanish colonization. There are milestones at both ends of the trail and then there is this large, five ton, Texas granite boulder located at Military Plaza outside the San Antonio City Hall, marking the center (Mile 0) of the trail.

We drove 1,900 miles from California to Texas just to arrive at "Zero Miles."

Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 03/27/1924

Material: Stone

Inscription:
ZERO MILESTONE OLD SPANISH TRAIL ST. AUGUSTINE PENSACOLA - MOBILE NEW ORLEANS - HOUSTON SAN ANTONIO EL PASO - TUCSON - YUMA SAN DIEGO DEDICATED BY GOVERNOR PAT M. NEFF MARCH 27, 1924 ERECTED BY THE SAN ANTONIO CITY FEDERATION< OF WOMEN'S CLUBS MRS. J. K. BERETTA, PRESIDEN

Name of road: Old Spanish Trail