Cherry Hill School, Cherry Hill Village, Canton, Michigan
Former Cherry Hill School, Cherry Hill Road, Cherry Hill Village, Canton, Wayne County, Michigan
Location: Michigan, United States

It began as a school in 1836, in a log cabin, measuring 21 x 24 feet, complete with a wood burning stove.

In 1876 this Italianate schoolhouse replaced the log schoolhouse, built in 1836 and known officially as Canton Fractional No. 1 School.

In 1942, Henry Ford and the Edison Institute took over Cherry Hill School, as Ford operated a small factory in Cherry Hill Village.

Ford too, was active in the area with the Ford Farm on Gotfredson Road, and his latest “Village Industry” at the corner of Cherry Hill and Ridge Road.

He paid for an addition to this building, at a cost of $20,000.00 as well as for the salary for a second teacher. The school became part of the Greenfield Village School System where students benefited from art, music and dance curricula.

In 1955, the Cherry Hill School Board voted to “annex” Cherry Hill School to the Plymouth School District. By the early 1960’s the school was closed.

The school is surrounded by old Maple trees, which were planted to celebrate our country’s Centennial Anniversary in 1876.

The Canton Fractional School District No. 1 School is a one-story, gabled-roofed, painted brick building, topped by a square flat roof and bracketed cupola. The building features a full-arched entrance and flanking six-over-six lights topped by round arch hood molds. Brick corbeling and brackets appear beneath the gabled peak.

The school is a local and State Historic Site, and is part of the National Register Historic District of Cherry Hill Village.

The "Old School" can now be rented by the hour. Visit the link below.
50440 Cherry Hill Road