Timucuan Indian Burial Ground - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469524 N 3308450
A Timucuan Indian Burial Ground is located at the Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

In 1934, while preparing to plant orange trees a short distance from the "Fountain of Youth" spring, workmen uncovered human bones. The Smithsonian Institution was called to evaluate the site. Further excavations revealed over 100 indian skeletons, both pre-historic and Christian indian burials. This site was declared to be one of the most important archeological finds in the Southeast. These remains have since been re-buried with Christian and Indian ceremonies. Additional information is available on the internet (visit link).
Type: Burial Mounds

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Deliberately Searching