St. John the Apostle and Evangelist Catholic Church - St. Louis, MO
Historic Catholic church located on the westside of St. Louis' downtown area.

This parish was founded 1849 and was the eighth parish in St. Louis. The current building was dedicated by Archbishop Kerrick in 1860. The church was constructed in a Lombardian Romanesque style with twin facade towers. Originally it was affiliated with the Archbasilica of St. John Lateran in Rome. Due to this, it was a Pope's Cathedral, containing a Papal Canopy, and ordination and consecration services were conducted. The church was in a highly fashionable Lucas Place The area around the church slipped significantly during the early 1900's, St. John's lost many of it parishioners and became known as the "church of the transients", most of its worshipers came from downtown hotels and Union Station. This church along with its neighboring Centenary Methodist Church fought the decaying blight in the area and managed to survive through the years. The area around the church was cleared of its slums and run down buildings in the mid-1950's and the area is now a healthy part of the city with the church again a strong parish in the area.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship