St. Mary of Victories Chapel - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic Catholic Church located on the southside of the St Louis downtown area.

This church built in 1843, the second oldest Catholic Church in St. Louis. Originally the churched served the growing German immigrant population living in area. Over the years the area became more industrial and the parishioners moved from the area and the church fell on hardtimes. The church had a resurgence in the post World War Two years with an influx of Hungarian immigrants to the area and the parish became known as St. Stephen of Hungary and the church became known as "Magyar Templom" or the "Hungarian Church" for the city. The church though still active is no longer a parish church and is now officially a chapel.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship