Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Church PP (Elmhurst, IL)
16T E 420335 N 4640343
I went out to find four PPs today on the way to & back from a lunch meeting. Out of the corner of my eye I found two more on the way! Amazing! Chicagoland is fast becoming the capital of peace poles!
Location: Illinois, United States

This project was built with volunteers from Boy Scout Troop 403, Parishioners from Mary Queen of Heaven, Helpers from the Teen Renew group, and others.

From the article "Supporters see labyrinths as a path to peace." - "Our (parish) has a peace pole in the center (of a labyrinth) with the words 'May Peace Prevail on Earth,' written in the 10 most used languages in our area. Whether labyrinths are powerful mystical tools or just a good way to relax, they "represent something that gives us balance and equilibrium and peace." Not a bad thing in an uncertain world. May peace prevail in your heart and your family."

Funny, but there was riotous noise from the school kids enjoying recess next door.
Languages: Spanish, Italian, SerboCroatian, Gaelic, Urdu, Polish, Braile, English, Malay, Philippino

Made of: Wood

Nearest Peace Poles