Alton Lennon Federal Office Building - U. S. Courthouse - Wilmington, North Carolina
Historic United States Courthouse in Wilmington, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Originally called the United States Courthouse and United States Customs House, the Alton Lennon Federal Office Building - U. S. Courthouse was built between 1914 and 1916. The building was designed by James A. Wetmore in a Classical Revival style. The three-story building stretches a full block in length and is constructed of a light colored sandstone. The building was renamed the Alton Lennon Federal Office Building in 1976 after a former U.S. Congressman from Wilmington.

Further information on the Congressman:

ALTON ASA LENNON (1906-1986)

Served in the U.S. Congress, first as a member of the
United States Senate (1953-1954) and later as a member of the
United States House of Representatives,
Seventh Congressional District (1957-1973)
Party: Democrat

A Senator and Representative from North Carolina; born in Wilmington, N.C., August 17, 1906; attended the public schools in Wilmington and graduated from Wake Forest College, both undergraduate and law schools; was admitted  to the bar in 1929 and began practice here in Wilmington, N.C.; served as judge, New Hanover County Recorder's Court 1934-1942; was a member of the State Senate 1947-1951 and played a major role in the promotion and development of Wilmington as a state port; was appointed as a Democrat to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Willis Smith; served from July 10, 1953, when he was sworn in by Richard M. Nixon, then Vice President, until November 28, 1954, when he was an unsuccessful candidate for the nomination in 1954 to fill the vacancy; resumed law practice in Wilmington, N.C.,  was elected as a Democrat to the eighty-fifth congress; was reelected to seven succeeding congressional terms (January 3, 1957 - January 3, 1973) and  served for many years as a member of the Merchant Marine and Fisheries Committee and later as Chairman of the Oceanography subcommittee; in 1966 was instrumental in the passage of legislation creating the commission on marine science, engineering, and resources and was named by President Lyndon B. Johnson to serve as a charter member of that commission; in 1969, was named "Oceanography Man of the Year" by the National Oceanography Association; in 1972, received the American Oceanic Organization's coveted "Neptune Award"; retired from public life in January, 1973,  and thereafter resided in Wilmington, N.C., until his death there December 28, 1986.  He was survived by Karine W. Lennon, his devoted wife of more than fifty years, and their two children, Edna Lee Lennon Frost and Alton Yates Lennon. This building, for many years known locally as the "Customs House" was officially name the "Alton Lennon Federal Building" in 1976.  Mr. Lennon is buried in Oakdale Cemetery in Wilmington, N.C.  ~ text of dedication plaque

Year it was dedicated: 1976

Location of Coordinates: In front of building