Pilcher Park - Joliet, IL
Pilcher Park in Joliet, IL
Location: Illinois, United States

PILCHER PARK ARBORETUM, US 30, from Maple to Gauger Road, was presented to the people of Joliet by Robert Pilcher in 1922 with the stipulation that it should remain in its natural state. About 75 species of trees, including 9 kinds of oak, are native, as well as many shrubs, bushes, and almost innumerable wild flowers. A collection of imports started by John Higgenbotham, orginal owner includes southern magnolia, sweet gum, cypress, tulip-tree, white fringe, pecan, black birch, and hickories and black cherry trees. Plans for development envisage introduction of trees from all over the world. A five-acre picnic camp, across Hickory Creek, is connected with the main part by a foot bridge. One-way motor lanes are supplemented by five miles of narrow footpaths and several miles of bridle paths.

Page 345; Joliet, Illinois - ILLINOIS: A Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939.

The equestian trails are still popular today. A foot bridge still spans Hickory Creek. I cannot confirm it is the bridge described in the Guide, but I suspect it is.

A statue honoring Robert Pilcher graces the western main entrance to the park.

One major addition to Pilcher Park is a Nature Center where children (and adults) can ask questions and get a close-up look (but don't touch!) of various animals that can be found in the adjoining woods.
Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 345