St. Liborius Catholic Church - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic Catholic church located in north St. Louis.

St. Liborius Catholic parish was founded in 1855 and was the eighth German parish in St. Louis. The church building was completed in 1899 and was noted for its imported stained glass windows and marble altar. When the church was closed in 1991 when parishes were consolidated, these features were removed. The church also a featured a 265 foot stone lace-work steeple similar to that of Freiburg Cathedral in Germany this was removed in 1966 due to structural problems. The church has been boarded up since its closure, some of the associated buildings have been converted to other uses.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Unrestored ruin