Battle of Pine Knob- Cobb County, Georgia
16S E 716894 N 3761877
A battle in Cobb County Georiga. Located on Located on Hamilton Rd at Kennesaw Due West Rd in Kennesaw Georgia.

This battle was one of the battles leading up to the Battle of Atlanta and the eventually General Sherman's March to the Sea through Georgia during the Civil War. This site is a little amazing since the earthworks mentioned in the text on the historic marker (below) are still plainly visible. Many of this type of earth works are still visible in places in Georgia but they are rapidly disappearing due to development. The text on the marker:

BATTLE OF PINE KNOB
June 15, 1864

On June 15, 1864, General Sherman ordered an attack on a portion of the Confederate fortified line located between Gilgal Church and a hill one mile eastward known as "Pine Knob". Three divisions of the 20th Army Corps were to break through an over-extended Confederate defense line and force a retreat. The attack began promptly at 5 PM with a force of 15,000 Federal infantry. The attack failed. The 60th New York Regt's battle line can be seen nearby. This shallow trench was dug late in the fight under hostile fire in darkness, with bayonets and canteens
Name of Battle:
The Battle of Pine Knob