Harriet Beecher Stowe - Hartford, CT
18T E 691156 N 4626439
This plaque, placed in 1935 by the Hartford Colony National Society of New England Women, can be found at the Stowe Center in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Following is the text of the historic plaque:
Harriet Beecher Stowe, daughter of Reverend Lyman and Roxanna Foote Beecher; born Litchfield, Connecticut 14 June 1811; Married at Cincinatti, Ohio 6 January 1836 to Calvin Ellis Stowe; wrote 'Uncle Tom's Cabin' at Brunswick Maine in 1851; resided in this house from 1873 until her death 1 July 1896.
Harriet Beecher Stowe (1811-1896) is best known today as the author of Uncle Tom's Cabin, which helped galvanize the abolitionist cause and contributed to the outbreak of the Civil War. Uncle Tom's Cabin sold over 10,000 copies in the first week and was a best seller of its day. After the publication of Uncle Tom's Cabin, Stowe became an internationally acclaimed celebrity and an extremely popular author. In addition to novels, poetry and essays, she wrote non-fiction books on a wide range of subjects.

The Stowe Center Library & Museum was established by Katharine Seymour Day, the grandniece of Harriet Beecher Stowe. This historic site includes a Visitor Center (1873 carriage house) and museum shop, the Harriet Beecher Stowe House (1871) which is open for tours, and the Katharine Seymour Day House (1884). A tour of the Stowe House provides an intimate glimpse into the life of the author of Uncle Tom's Cabin. The Day House offers magnificent interiors with changing exhibits and a research library. Visitors will enjoy the Center's tranquil surroundings, accented with historical Victorian gardens. Guided garden tours are offered seasonally.

Stowe Center is open year round, T-Sat from 9:30am-4:30pm and Sun from 12pm-4:30pm.

House Tours are $8, Garden Tours are $8, or the combined tour is $13 for adults 13-64. Seniors are $7/$7/$13 and students ages 5-12 are $4/$4/$7.

Library open by appointment, M-W 9:00-4:00. Librarian: John Reazer, 860 522-9258, x 309.

Marker Name: Harriet Beecher Stowe