Colonel Howard Dunn Freedom Tree - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 462146 N 3350823
A freedom tree is dedicated to Col. Howard Dunn at the Pablo Historical Park in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. Col. Dunn was the senior Marine recruiter in Jacksonville from 1960 to 1964.

Col. John Howard Dunn had been the pilot of the F4B with the VMFA-323 when he was shot down in North Vietnam on December 7, 1965. He was shot down while on a high-altitude classified fighter escort mission, and captured on December 13, 1965. He lived in seven different POW camps (prisons and jails); spent 34 months in solitary confinement. He was released on February 12, 1973. He said his release after 7 years, 2 months, and 5 days of captivity was like a "rebirth of freedom." He retired from the United States Marine Corps as a Colonel in August of 1974. Col. Dunn passed away January 14, 1998. Additional information about Col. Dunn is available on the internet (visit link).
List if there are any visiting hours:
The Pablo Historical Park is run by the Beaches Area Historical Society and is adjacent to the Beaches Museum and History Center, which is open Tuesday-Saturday from 10am-4:30pm; however, the historical park can be accessed even when the museum is closed.

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Tree