Sector of Siege Line - GHM 060-82 – Fulton Co., GA
16S E 742784 N 3740806
Sector of Siege Line State Historical Marker located on the south side of PeaEighth St just east of Penn Ave, Atlanta.

SECTOR OF SIEGE LINER

55 yards. S.E. an intrenched line of field works crossed this block extending S.W. to 7th St., where it turned N.W. to Juniper at 11th St.

This was a sector of the Federal sietge line occupied by troops of Brigadier General T.J. Wood's 3d div. of Howard's (later Stanley's) 4th Corps, from July 22 to August 25, 1864 -- these dates representing the period of siege operations.

Lt. Ambrose G. Bierce, topographical officer of Hazen's brigade, Wood's div., was later known as an author of stories relating to his experiences in the Federal Army -- perhaps the only instance of literary attainment deriving therefrom in the campaign for Atlanta.

GHM 060-82 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1956

Type of Marker: Highway