Markham
17S E 644412 N 4077093
This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 29, a few miles from where Rachel Donelson was born on June 15,1767.
Location: Virginia, United States

This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 29, just a few miles from where Rachel Donelson was born on June 15, 1767. The future first lady lived at Markham until she was about 12-years old. Here father, Colonel John Donelson moved the family first to Kentucky and then to Tennessee, where he become one of the early settlers in what would become Nashville. Fort Donelson in Nashville is named for him.

When Rachel was 17 years old, she married Captain Lewis Robards of a prominent Mercer County, Kentucky family. His unreasoned jealousy, though, made him impossible for her to live with and they separated in 1790. Later, Robards told her that he had filed for divorce and the divorce was final. Trusting him, she married Andrew Jackson. Two years later, however, it was discovered that the divorce had not been finalized, making her marriage to Jackson invalid. She and Jackson re-married in 1794. Jackson was devoted to his wife. To defend her honor, he fought a duel in which he killed Charles Dickinson. Rachel Donelson Jackson died of a heart attack on December 22, 1828, two weeks after Andrew Jackson was elected the 7th President of the United States. She had already purchased her inaugural gown but would never have a chance to wear it. Over 10,000 people attended her funeral, which was held at The Hermitage. Rachel Jackson was buried at The Hermitage on Christmas Eve in her white inauguration gown. She never had the opportunity to serve as first lady.

The actual birthplace in Pittsylvania County was located on Route 686, a few miles from this historic marker. The home was standing in a state of disrepair until about 1930 when is was destroyed by fire. All that is left is a lone rock chimney, standing in a pasture field on private property. THE SITE IS NOT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.

The text of this historic marker reads:

MARKHAM
"Some miles northeast is the site of Markham, where was born Rachel Donelson, wife of President Andrew Jackson, 1767. Her father, John Donelson, leaving Virginia, became one of the first settlers of Tennessee. Fort Donelson was named for him."
Marker Number: L-52

Marker Title: Markham