Saint Patrick's Church - Tacoma, WA
10T E 540392 N 5234832
The Church of St. Patrick was built in 1906 and can be found on the edge of the North Slope Historic District of Tacoma, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The following text is found in the Tacoma section of "Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State":
Roman Catholic churches include the beautiful Holy Rosary Church on Tacoma Avenue and Saint Patrick's Church.
Although this building can't compare to the amazing details and beautiful spire of the Holy Rosary, it is still a magnificent structure with amazing details in the glass, stonework and metalwork of the building. The church Website gives the following history:
In 1891 there were three Catholic churches in Tacoma; St. Leo, Holy Rosary and St. Mary. Because of the close proximity of the three churches, and the recognized need of a church in Old Town, Bishop Junger gave permission to dissolve St. Mary's and to establish St. Patrick Church in the Old Town section of Tacoma. Early in the spring of 1892, a small 30' x 40' frame church was built on the corner of Tacoma Avenue and Starr. The modest wooden church building also served as the Parish school.

On August 15, 1905 the original wooden church building was destroyed by fire. Construction of the current church building at No. 12th & "J" was begun in 1906 and the church was dedicated by Bishop O'Dea on June 30, 1907.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 263