Coleman Theatre - Miami, OK
15S E 332669 N 4082841
Originally a vaudeville theatre and movie palace, the "Coleman Theatre Beautiful" opened to a full house of 1,600, at $1.00 a seat, on April 18, 1929.

Built by George L. Coleman, Sr., local mining magnate, the opulent structure with Louis XV interior design dazzled the audiences of the day.

The historic structure was donated to the City of Miami by the Coleman family in 1989. Restoration and renovation of the theatre has become a "labor of love" in the community. Efforts have included returning the "Mighty Wurlitzer" pipe organ to its original home and restoring the magnificent chandelier.

Hundreds of volunteers have given countless hours of labor, raised funds and promoted a variety of events for all tastes and ages. They have formed a non-profit organization for the ongoing project and have named themselves the "Friends of the Coleman".

Friends of the Coleman: "We don't own anything. We hold it in trust for the next generation."
Year Theater Opened: 1929