Daniels & Fisher Tower Clock - Denver, Colorado
D&F Tower Clock, Denver, Colorado
Location: Colorado, United States

"Though certainly more than just a clock tower, Denver's D & F Tower is one of the city's more recognizable landmarks and was the tallest structure in Colorado for decades. The adjoining commercial structure was demolished in the early 1970s but the tower itself was saved. Near the top of the tower are large 15-foot clock faces mounted on all four sides. Originally these clocks were operated by a 1910 Seth Thomas Tower Clock mechanism mounted on the 18th floor. This mechanism, one of the largest in the nation, was moved to the lobby in 1980. Several State Historical Fund grants have been awarded to the preservation of the tower. One grant calls for reactivating the Tower Clock in the lobby, installing a replicated, though smaller, clock face and an interpretation of the Tower Clock concept. Part of another grant included internal lighting of the now electrified tower clock faces that will allow them to once again shine into the wee hours of the Denver night." (Lyle Miller, State Historical Fund Technical Advisor, October 2001)

Denver has created a new free event called 'Doors Open Denver.' This yearly event opens the 'doors' of many historic and government buildings so the public can visit areas that may usually be 'off-limits'. Today I was able to go into the clock tower to see the clock works. I have uploaded a small video of the clockworks moving at this link.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted