Uglich Lock -Volga River
This Volga River lock is in the dam which creates the Uglich Reservoir.
Location: Russia

The Volga River begins at an altitude of 748 feet and flows to the Caspian Sea 30 feet below sea level. But the river is 2293 miles long so this drop of 778 feet produces a gradient of only about 4 inches per mile. This "flat" river in its natural state would not need locks but it has been dammed along its entire length creating a chain of reservoirs and at each dam locks are needed.

The Uglich reservoir is one of the smaller ones. Long and narrow, it extends upriver about 88 miles. The dam is located at the city of Uglich and the lock has a beautiful arch, which was built to celebrate victory over Nazi Germany, across the upstream end. The lock is bordered by attractive park areas. The lock chamber is 950 feet long by 98 feet wide and it raises/lowers vessels about 36 feet.

Waterway Name: Volga River

Connected Points: