Fort Yargo - Winder, GA
One of the first protected settlements in the Jug Tavern area.

This remarkably preserved log blockhouse was built in 1793, according to historians. There are several references to Fort Yargo as existing prior to 1800. Its location is given as three miles southwest of "Jug Tavern," original name for Winder.

Early historians say Fort Yargo was one of four forts built by Humphries Brothers to protect early white settlers from Indians. The other three forts were listed as at Talassee, Thomocoggan, now Jefferson, and Groaning Rock, now Commerce.

Fort Yargo is now a State Park with recreational facilities.

[007-1 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954]

Fort Yargo State Park is a 1,814 acre (7.34 km²) Georgia state park located near Winder, situated between Athens and Atlanta. The park features a log fort built in 1792 by settlers for protection against Creek and Cherokee Indians. Within the park is the Will-A-Way Recreation Area, a facility designed specifically for people with developmental disabilities. Also in the park is a 260 acre (1.05 km²) lake with public beach. There are jon boat, pedal boat, and canoe rentals. [Wiki]

See WM2XMB

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1792