Russian Workers- Socialist Realism art
Four statues of Russian Workers decorate the upstream towers at a lock on the Moscow Canal.
Location: Russia

The upstream towers of Lock #6 on the Moscow Canal support four large statues of Russian Workers. These sculptures are examples of Socialist Realism, a style much used in Russia during the height of Stalinism to promote and glorify the communist ideal.

The Moscow Canal, which connects the Moscow River with the Volga, was built 1932 and 1937 using slave labor from the Stalin era Gulags. Most of the excavation was done by hand with shovels, pickaxes in winter, and wheelbarrows. Only in recent years has the human cost of this massive engineering project become known.

These statues, three men and one woman, may depict Soviet workers in general or perhaps they are an idealized representation of those who worked on construction of the canal. Lock #6 is located about 29 miles from the North Moscow River Port and it's the closest lock to Moscow.
Figure Type: Human

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: Mid 1930s