Waterhead, Ambleside. Milestone Windermere 4 Keswick 17
30U E 502519 N 6030396
A distance marker built into the slate wall on A591 just north of traffic lights at Waterhead, Ambleside.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Many thousands of cars drive past this marker not able to see it as it is parallel to their flow. Only pedestrians and cyclists will notice it.
The stone is in the wall on east side of the road, and is visible from the pavement which is only on west side.

The turnpike trustees did not feel they could afford to place milestones until 1838, when the road was realigned along the lake shore instead of going over Jenkin's Crag. The Jenkin's Crag packhorse route comes out in the modern Low Fold car park behind Langdale & Ambleside MRT base. (visit link)
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone