High Bridge
17S E 737321 N 4128775
High Bridge spans the Appomattox River, about 6-miles east of Farmville, Virginia. This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 460 just a couple of miles from the bridge.
Location: Virginia, United States

High Bridge was a railroad bridge that crossed the Appomattox River about 6-miles east of Farmville, Virginia. The bridge was part of the South Side Railroad that ran between Petersburg and Lynchburg and was the worlds longest bridge when it was completed in 1852.

The High Bridge played a significant role during Lee's retreat in the final days of the American Civil War, and was the site of the Battle of High Bridge in April 1865. The bridge was destroyed during the “Battle at High Bridge, and was rebuilt after the Civil War. The current post Civil War Span is 2,400-feet long and towers 160 feet above the Appomattox River. The High Bridge's twenty piers contained almost four million bricks, and supports a wooden superstructure.

The High Bridge has long since been abandoned by the railroad but still spans the Appomattox River and in 2006 there were plans being made to develop the High Bridge Rail Trail State Park.

The Text of this historic marker reads:

HIGH BRIDGE
"One mile north stood the Southside Railroad Bridge, spanning the 75-foot-wide Appomattox River. On 6 April 1865, nine hundred Union soldiers attempting to burn the 2500-foot long, 126-foot-high structure were captured by Confederate cavalry. Crossing on 7 April, retreating Confederates burned four spans but failed to destroy the lower wagon bridge thus allowing Union soldiers to cross and attack at Cumberland Church north of Farmville."
Marker Number: F-73

Marker Title: High Bridge