Hotel Danville Ghost Sign - Danville, Virginia
This ghost sign is on the west side of the old Hotel Danville located in Danville, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Erected in 1926-1928, the Hotel Danville served as the city's premier hotel, which also included the Capitol Theater. For almost 50-years the Hotel Danville served as one of the City’s most recognizable and enduring landmarks. The hotel was easily accessible to travelers and business and could accommodate more than 200-guests. In addition to being home to Danville’s first movie theater it also served as the site of Danville’s first commercial radio broadcast station.

The owner and developer of the Hotel Danville was the firm of Clements, Chism and Parker, Inc. The firm, which originated in Danville in the 1885, was the city's largest retail furniture enterprise and occupied the balance of the commercial space in the building. Clements and Parker, Inc., managed the property until 1975, when the hotel was permanently closed. Today the Hotel Danville has been renovated into single family apartments known as Danville House. The ghost sign from the hotels early days is still visible on the west side of the building.

Nearest Ghost Signs