Main Street Methodist Episcopal Church South - Danville, Virginia
17S E 643647 N 4050278
The Main Street Methodist Episcopal Church is located in Danville's Downtown Historic District an is known today as the Main Street Methodist Church.
Location: Virginia, United States

The original part of the Main Street United Methodist Church dates back to 1868 and has grown into one of Danville’s most recognizable buildings. In 1873, a gallery was added to the original sanctuary an in 1890 the church underwent extensive renovations that saw it transformed into a highly detailed Romanesque Revival. IN 1909 a carillon was installed in the tower as a permanent memorial to prominent tobacconist and church member James G. Penn. The carillon’s 11-bells were cast by Menerly and Company of West Troy, New York and weigh 9,200 pound.

In 1923 the church building double in size with the adjoining educational building was completed, and finally in 1927 the first organ was purchased at a cost of $18,000. A new organ console was added in 1967 and in 1971 the Austin Company added an echo organ and rebuilt the original organ, which is still in use today. Today, the Main Street Methodist Church is home to a very large an active congregation.
Source/Credit: The Virginia Department of Historic Resources.
767 Main Street