J. Milton Carson House - Eureka, CA
10T E 402215 N 4517807
This house was a wedding gift from the lumber baron, William Carson, to his son J. Milton Carson. It was built in 1889 by Newsom and Newsom Architects in the Queen Anne style with Eastlake detailing.

This ornate Queen Anne style Victorian was built for J. Milton Carson as a wedding gift from his father, lumber baron, William Carson. Known locally as "the Pink Lady," the building is an exquisite example of the Queen Anne style of Victorian architecture.

This house has had numerous owners over the years and a very interesting history. It was sold by J. Milton Carson in 1920 and after several owners was inherited by sisters in Germany who operated it as a rooming house. In 1942 the U.S. government seized it as Nazi property. It was sold at public auction in 1951 to the late Lloyd Bridges and Associates (father of the TV and movie star.) Then in 1963 it was sold to a realtor who restored the property and leases it as commercial space.

The Carson House is located within the Eureka Historic District and is considered a primary contributor to the district.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eureka Historic District

2nd and M Sts. Eureka CA