Andrew Jackson Replica - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436571 N 3355044
This equestrian statue of Andrew Jackson, located at The Landing in Jacksonville, Florida, is an exact replica of the Jackson statue in Lafayette Park across the street from the White House in Washington, D.C.

This statue of the City of Jacksonville’s namesake is a replica of one sculpted by Clark Mills between 1847 and 1853. The original version of this statue of Jackson in Lafayette Park is the first equestrian statue ever erected in the United States. It was cast less than a mile from its current location at the foundry of its sculptor, Clark Mills. Mills had never seen an equestrian statue before and practiced making many little wooden models in order to get the balance just right. He was justifiably proud of his accomplishment. Jacksonville’s version, sculpted by Bob Springer, was dedicated in 1987 and now resides outside the Landing on the corner of Hogan Street and Independent Drive.
Where is original located?: Lafayette Park, Washington, D.C., USA

Where is this replica located?: The Landing, Jacksonville, FL, USA