Alexander Pushkin
37U E 412497 N 6180839
This famous statue of Pushkin, in a solum meditating pose, stands in Pushkin Square in central Moscow.
Location: Russia

Alexander Pushkin, 1799-1837, is the most revered Russian author. He was primarily a poet but he wrote in many forms including sonnets, short stories, novels in verse, plays and fairy tales. His style of writing pioneered the use of vernacular speech in Russian Literature. The verse novel, Eugene Onegin, is considered his masterpiece.
He was said to be obsessed with obsessions - war, male honor, women - and he was frequently at odds with the government and other authorities. He was exiled from St. Petersburg several times.

Pushkin has long been a symbol of the spirit of freedom in Russia and this statue was at times a rallying point for political demonstrations in the 1960s and 1970s.

The statue, sculpted by Alexander Opekushin, was unveiled in 1880 at ceremonies attended by two other prominent Russian writers, Fyodor Dostoevsky and Ivan Turgenev.