Mandarin Store and Post Office - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436498 N 3336835
The Mandarin Store and Post Office, located in the Mandarin area of Jacksonville, Florida, USA, was the center of village life from 1911 until 1964. It is now a museum.

The old Mandarin Store and Post Office evokes memories of small town and village general stores across America. It was the hub of village life from the time it opened in 1911 until it closed in 1964. It sold everything from canned goods from South America, to meat, animal feed, fish, cold soda, and penny candy. It was a favorite stop for area children because the school bus stopped out front.

The original proprietor and postmaster was Walter Jones. His daughter, Miss Aggie Jones, took over the positions when he died in 1928. Displays include some of the original furnishings and other memorabilia.

Housed inside the historic Walter Jones general store it is an example of a one-story, crossroads country store. On display are artifacts detailing the life of Harriet Beecher Stowe, author of Uncle Tom's Cabin, who lived in Mandarin, as well as artifacts and memorabilia recovered from the Maple Leaf, a Union naval ship sunk off Mandarin Point in 1884. Admission is free. Open on the first and third Sundays of every month, tours are available any time by appointment.

The building, which is leased from the Mandarin Community Club, was restored by a grant from the Florida Department of State Division of Historical Resources. The old Mandarin Store and Post Office is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This museum is under the care of the nearby Mandarin Museum & Historical Society, but has been identified as a museum in and of itself.
Theme:
Cultural history: the hub of village life in this area from 1911-1964.