Stevington Spring, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 667347 N 5783033
There is a spring at Stevington. On the Ordnance Survey six-inch map it is engraved "Holy Well," in Old English lettering. Holy Well is an old English term for this type of spring, it is not a well in the sense of the modern term.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

We found Stevington Spring on our doorstep as it is the next village from where we reside. Prior to geocaching we used to enjoy country walks and the Ouse Valley Way passes the Spring and is a popular walk for us. We then became geocachers and included the Spring as a feature of this, waymarking has then followed. It is a very scenic area and has great views across the valley to Felmersham, as the flood plains stretch towards the River Great Ouse. Stevington Spring is arched over and built into the churchyard wall of St. Mary's Church. The church stands on rising ground, formed of alternating beds of limestone and clay, which holds up the water percolating the limestone-hence, probably, the spring. The water is clear, sparkling, and tasteless. At one time people visited this holy well in considerable numbers. The waters from the spring were reputed to cure eye ailments and the spring has never been known to dry up, even in the longest and hottest of summers. The Spring is approximated to be 7th Magnitude.

There is an unusual plant which grows next to the Spring which grows very tall. Common Butterbur (Petasites hybridus) is a herbaceous perennial plant in the family Asteraceae, native to Europe and northern Asia. The flowers are produced in the early spring, before the leaves appear; they are pale pink. It is also called Bog rhubarb, Devil's hat and Pestilence wort. Synonyms include P. officinalis, P. ovatus and P. vulgaris.

The herbalist Nicholas Culpeper called it "a great preserver of the heart and reviver of the spirits". Its many uses in folk medicine include applications as a diuretic and muscle relaxant, and to treat coughs, fever, wounds, stammering, headaches, asthma and stress. Not all of these uses are supported by scientific research.

The link The Building of the Church is a very interesting and informative website describing in detail this ancient site of both Church and Spring.

Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: No Fee, the Spring is on the Ouse Valley Way footpath