Archäologische Staatssammlung München
32U E 692720 N 5335570
The museum displays objects found within early cities and military settlements in the newly created Roman provinces of Raetia and Noricum.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Non-flash photography is permitted in this museum.

The Roman conquest of the Alps and beyond in the year 15 BC represents a crucial turning point in the cultural history of settlements in Europe. The entire countryside was interconnected by a network of surfaced roads. Military posts kept the peace with subjugated populations and ensured the spread of Roman civilization. Cities appeared as centres of power, craftsmanship and social life. Trade routes across the Alps ensured a continuous supply of goods from throughout the known world: Oil and fish sauces from Spain and north Africa, wine from Italy, the south of France and the Black Sea, precious stones and spices from the Middle East, silk from China ... the use of Roman characters became commonplace.

Apart from objects found within early cities and military settlements in the newly created provinces of Raetia and Noricum, the museum also harbours some magnificent archaeological finds from the indigenous people (the so-called "Heimstett Group"). A population that shows its open-mindedness towards the material benefits of the Roman way of life, already parading their new-found access to raw materials by means of almost monstrously ornate jewellery.

The strong military presence in Raetia, especially at the northern border facing the Teutons, is made very clear by the weapons, military kit and other finds from the legion's camp in Regensburg, as well as by numerous fortresses along the frontier. The vast collection of daggers, swords, pioneering equipment and handcuffs (for prisoners of war) from a cache in Donaukastell Künzing is unparalleled.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €3.00