John's Mountain Summit-Chattahoochee National Forest-Georgia
John's Mountain in North Georgia.

John's Mountain is one of a string of mountains in North Georgia. This line of mountains was a critical issue in the Civil War since it was the best defense that the Confederacy had against the Union Forces of General Sherman. The defense of these mountains slowed the Union advance into Georgia and was the first stage of Sherman's March to the Sea.

John's Mountain Summit is accessible by car now. The road to the peak is narrow and has several severe switchbacks so anyone wishing to visit is urged to use extreme caution in approaching it. There is an observation deck and parking for approximately 8 cars at the summit.

John's Mountain is located in the Chattahoochee National Forest west of I-75. To reach the mountain here are some directions from the historic crossroads at Villanow, Georgia....TO REACH FROM THE JUNCTION OF STATE ROUTES 201 AND 136 IN VILLANOW, DRIVE 0.35 MILE (0.56 KM) EAST ALONG SR 136 TO TOP OF HILL AND POCKET RD ON RIGHT. (ROAD SIGN HERE FOR KEOWN FALLS RECREATION AREA) . TURN RIGHT, SOUTH, ON POCKET RD FOR 3.9 MILES (6.3 KM) TO FOREST SERVICE RD ON RIGHT AND ROAD SIGN FOR NATIONAL FOREST OVERLOOK JOHNS MOUNTAIN. TURN RIGHT, WEST, UPHILL FOR 2.2 MILES (3.5 KM) TO END OF ROAD, TOP OF MOUNTAIN.

Altitude in Feet: 1895