Manigault, Joseph, House - Charleston, SC
17S E 599684 N 3628395
Run by the Charleston Museum which is located just across the street, the Joseph Manigault House has been featured on America's Castles and is a National Historic Landmark.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The following information on the house comes from the museum's webpage on the house (visit link)

1803
"Charleston's Huguenot House"

Rice was South Carolina’s economic base in the early 19th century. Profits from growing and trading it made possible the buildings which comprise Charleston’s noted architectural heritage. Among the most elegant of these is The Charleston Museum’s Joseph Manigault House, a National Historic Landmark, located in downtown Charleston close to the Museum and the City Visitor Center.

Designed by gentleman architect Gabriel Manigault for his brother, Joseph, this three-story brick town-house is an exceptional example of Adam-style, or Federal, architecture. The Manigaults descended from French Huguenots who came to America to escape persecution in Europe. Joseph owned plantations, sat in the state legislature, and was a trustee of the College of Charleston. Gabriel, who owned plantations and commercial investments, is credited with designing Charleston’s City Hall and the South Carolina Society Hall.

One of Charleston’s most graceful historic structures, the Joseph Manigault House reflects the lifestyle of both a wealthy, rice-planting family and the slaves who also lived there. Many of the rooms have been restored to their original (and often unexpected) color schemes, while a sweeping staircase provides access to the second floor. Furnishings, from the Museum’s collections, include an outstanding collection of American, English and French pieces of the early 19th century. A charming Gate Temple is the focus of a period Garden, and the location of the adjacent outbuildings, such as the kitchen and slave quarters, stable, and privy are marked with interpretive signage.
350 Meeting Street
Charleston, SC United States