Basilica of St. Joseph Proto-Cathedral - Bardstown, KY
The Diocese of Bardstown was the first inland diocese in the US.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From Wikipedia:

"The Basilica of Saint Joseph Proto-Cathedral is a Roman Catholic parish church at 310 West Stephen Foster Avenue in Bardstown, Kentucky. It is the former cathedral mother church of the former Roman Catholic Diocese of Bardstown. During its years as a cathedral, its pastor was Benedict Joseph Flaget, the first and only Bishop of Bardstown.

"The cornerstone was laid in July 16, 1816 with construction beginning thereafter. By 1819 it was sufficiently completed for Mass to be held. The interior was fully complete by 1823. Many of the paintings and interior decorations were donated by Pope Leo XII, King Louis-Philippe of France and others.

"The proto-cathedral is the first Roman Catholic Cathedral west of the Allegheny Mountains. On January 9, 1974, the proto-cathedral was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. On June 3, 1976 the listing was expanded to include the adjacent Spalding Hall and Flaget Hall, originally St. Joseph College.

"Over time, the location of the cornerstone was unknown, until 1980 when it was uncovered during restoration of part of the building.

"In 2001, Pope John Paul II elevated it to the honor of a minor basilica church and an umbraculum was installed at the altar."

The cornerstone, gorgeous statues and historical markers are all located on these grounds.
Type of Church: Basilica