Lincoln the Emancipator - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673298 N 4755812
Lincoln the Emancipator sits on the back side of the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society Building facing Hoyt Lake in Delaware Park.
Location: New York, United States

Lincoln is seated with with his left leg crossed over his right leg. He holds the Emancipation Proclamation in his hands. The inscription on the base reads: "The gift of Julius E. Francis through the Lincoln Birthday Association, which he founded." This statue is a replica of the statue located in Muskegon, Michigan by the same sculptor (Charles H. Niehaus). It was erected in 1902 and is made of bronze on an engraved white marble base.

After Lincoln's assassination, the train carrying his body stopped in Buffalo while en route to Springfield, IL for burial. On Thursday, April 22, 1865, he lay in state in St. James Hall downtown where an estimated 100,000 Buffalonians passed through the hall to view the body. Lincoln's funeral staff told Buffalo leaders that the reception here was the most favored accorded the President on his last, long trip.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: September 30, 1902

Location Notes:
A stone path leads from the parking lot in front of the Historical Society building around the back side to access the statue.