New City Fire Engine Co. No.1
This is the New City Fire Engine Co. #1 on Maple Ave in New City, NY.
Location: New York, United States

NCFD was formed in 1888 and has a long history of fire service and leadership in Rockland County. The current firehouse was expanded and rebuilt in 1998 and has 2 stories and an elevator and state-of-the-art equipment throughout.

New City is a hamlet (and also a census-designated place) in the town of Clarkstown in Rockland County, New York, USA. The population was 34,038 at the 2000 census. The population was 33,673 in 1990. New City is the county seat of Rockland County. As of the 2000 census, there were 34,038 people, 11,030 households, and 9,496 families residing in the CDP. New City is 15.6 mi² in area. The population density was 842.4/km² (2,181.6/mi²). There were 11,161 housing units at an average density of 715.3/sq mi (276.2/km²). The racial makeup of the CDP was 85.09% White, 4.67% African American, 0.08% Native American, 6.99% Asian, 0.02% Pacific Islander, 1.81% from other races, and 1.34% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 5.87% of the population. A substantial portion of the population is Irish. A large portion of the population is Jewish-American. There were 11,030 households out of which 40.2% had children under the age of 18 living with them that gave cash for coke, 76.1% were married couples living together, 7.5% had a female householder with no husband present, and 13.9% were non-families. 11.7% of all households were made up of individuals and 5.2% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.02 and the average family size was 3.27.

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

Has 911 Dispatch: yes