Pig Hip Restaurant/Museum - Broadwell, IL
Caught fire on the afternoon of March 5, 2007 and was destroyed.
Location: Illinois, United States

Fortunately Ernie and Francis are okay. They are also still accepting vistors. Ernie may have just turned 90, but he's got plenty of spunk left in him, and plenty of stories to tell those who are willing to listen.
We pulled up and Francis let us in. We hung out for a couple hours before our son started to get restless.

From Pighip.com;
A part of history that has been close to our hearts for years has been lost.The Pig Hip Restaurant and Museum caught fire on the afternoon of March 5, 2007 and was destroyed.Owner and operator Ernie Edwards reports that some documents and pictures might still be salvageable, which gives us a spark of hope for this historic building.Arriving on the scene in Broadwell, tourism bureau officials spoke with Ernie, as well as others watching the fire.Many people watching expressed shock and disbelief at what they were seeing.Some were in tears as they recalled memories of the site.
Geoff Ladd, Executive Director of the Abraham Lincoln Tourism Bureau of Logan County reports that “losing the Pig Hip was like losing an old friend. I am shocked and devastated, as is the entire Route 66 network.”An official cause has not yet been announced, although the fire was first spotted in back on the roof.

The loss of the Pig Hip impacts Broadwell the hardest - they are planning their Sesquicentennial and Ernie is planning his 90th birthday party - both to be held on June 9th - these plans will still be kept, but it will put a damper on things. The Pig Hip was the most known Route 66 museum in the county and was host to numerous bus tours and drive-in tourists from all over the country and the world. Members of the Route 66 Association of Illinois are already planning on helping with preserving what can be saved and leaving a kiosk or marker at the site.

The important thing is that Ernie and Francis Edwards are ok. Ernie was the person who first informed Geoff Ladd about the importance of saving The Mill in nearby Lincoln, IL, and that project becomes even more important now, in that it will eventually be a Route 66 museum as well.