Confederate Dead GHM 111-2
17S E 227517 N 3604673
This marker is located in Oaklawn Cemetery in Fort Valley, Georgia. There are twenty individual grave markers, but there is evidence of several more unmarked graves.

Confederate Dead

Here rest - known but to God - more than 20 Confederate soldiers most of whom died in the Confederate hospitals located in Fort Valley in 1864-1865. Some of these men were killed in the wreck of a troop train, three miles north of the city, while enroute to rejoin the Confederate Army of Tennessee. Located here were the Buckner and Gamble Hospitals and several temporary ones. Patriotic men and women of this vicinity assisted in the care of the sick and wounded.

111-2 Georgia Historical Commission 1956

Type of Marker: Other