(former) Johnson County Kansas Courthouse - Olathe, Kansas
15S E 342129 N 4305317
Johnson County Courthouse on the corner of Santa Fe and Kansas Ave. in Olathe, Kansas. It has been replaced by the new Courthouse across the street and will be torn down in the near future.
Location: Kansas, United States

Information taken from: (visit link)
The courthouse was built in four phases, expanding to meet the growing needs of the county. In 1951, the original courthouse (see below) was demolished to make way for a more modern structure. A second addition was added in 1954. Two more additions came along, the first in 1968 and the second, the eight story tower, was started in 1972 and completed in 1976.
Year Built: 1951

Current Use of Building: Current Courthouse