Old Cora Courthouse
14R E 537368 N 3529148
This marker stands just outside the fence that surrounds the old log cabin that was the courthouse when Cora was the county seat of Comanche County.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
ndex Entry: Old Cora Courthouse
City: Comanche
County: Comanche
Subject Codes: CT;
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Marker Location: Courthouse grounds, SW corner, SH 16, Comanche.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: None

Marker Text:
Soon after the creation of Comanche County in 1856, the town of Cora (10 mi. SE) was platted to serve as the county seat. The courthouse in Cora, typical of many early Texas courthouses, was a 12' 7" x 12' 10", one-room, squared log structure. It served the county until the seat of government was moved to Comanche in 1859. The "Old Cora" Courthouse was incorporated into a house built about 1880 and has been moved several times over the years. It stands as a reminder of the now-extinct town of Cora and of early Texas courthouse architecture. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986