Washington Iron Works
The Washington Iron Works was located just south of the Town of Rocky Mount, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Although rural and sparsely populated, Franklin County played a role in the major historical events that shaped America. During the Revolutionary War, munitions for the American cause were manufactured from locally mined iron ore by Colonel John Donelson at his iron works on Furnace Creek. Later renamed the Washington Iron Works, the furnace is the oldest county landmark and still stands in Rocky Mount.

The text of the historic marker reads:

WASHINGTON IRON WORKS
"Here stands the furnace and ironmaster’s house of the Washington Iron Works, Franklin County’s first industry. Originally established in 1773 by Col. John Donelson, father-in-law of President Andrew Jackson, the iron plantation was acquired in 1779 by Col. James Callaway and Jeremiah Early and expanded to 18,000 acres to become one of the last great iron plantations in Virginia. The Saunders family continued the operation until 1850, supplying iron locally and as far south as Georgia. Franklin County Bicentennial 1786-1986."
Marker Number: A-97

Marker Title: Washington Iron Works