Saltwater State Park - Des Moines, WA
10T E 551102 N 5246876
Saltwater State Park was created in 1926 and is located on the Puget Sound exactly halfway between Seattle and Tacoma. Most of the structures in the park were built in the 1930's by the CCC.
Location: Washington, United States

The following text is from "Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State":
The road continues to SALT WATER STATE PARK, 3 m., which has an 80 acre tract of old growth forest, where woodland trails, a salt-water beach, and picnic facilities attract many visitors during the summer.
The park likely hasn't changed much since the guide was written. There is a newer building with a park "cafe" now, and you can camp in the park now. It is a nice little beach, however it's small and, as mentioned by the guide, busy and crowded in the summer.

An interesting bit of trivia: because of the park's location exactly between Seattle and Tacoma there was a symbolic effort towards peace between the battling cities during the dedication ceremony. Apparently a hatchet was buried under a rock somewhere in the park.

For more information about the park see the park's Website. There are no fees to enter the park, however there is a fee for camping.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 483