B4265, [Aberg]avenny 3 Milestone , Govilon
30U E 495215 N 5741074
Milestone bearing an iron plaque that once read "Abergavenny 3". Now the first 5 letters of the town name have gone, eaving just "AVENNY 3"
Location: United Kingdom

This milestone is on the old road between Abergavenny and the village of Gilwern, just to the East of the King George V memorial playing field (dedicated after WWI).

The B4265 was once the only road running West from Abergavenny, S of the River Usk throught the villages of Llanfoist, Govilon and Gilwern, but it has now been superseded by the A465 "Heads of the Valleys" road.

On the 1891 Brecknockshire Ordnance Survey map it is marked "M.S. ABERGAVENNY 3" so the milestone, or at least the site of the milestone, predates that time.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone