Usti nad Labem RR bridge - Ustecky kraj, Czech Republic
Railroad bridge over Labe river.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The bridge connects railway stations Usti n.L. Zapad and Usti n.L. Strekov. It has been built in 1872 as a combined road/railroad/pedestrian bridge. During bomb raids in 1945 it has been damaged and the traffic has been restored only after WW II.
The upper store of the bridge is used for railway traffic and there is a pedestrian walkway at the side of the bridge. During the floods in summer 2002, all other bridges in Usti were flooded and the train was the only connection between western and eastern parts of the city.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad